• Login with your Facebook account

  • Login with your burrp! account

  • burrp! ID

  • Password

  • Keep me signed in!
  •  

Thu, Sep 14

3:15 PM - 5:56 PM

Sony PIX

Apocalypto

Show Type: Movie
Language: English
Genre: Action/Adventure,Drama
 

Show description

When the Mayan civilisation appears to be at an end, the rulers look for a solution. They decide to build more temples and sacrifice human beings there. One tribe attacks another and capture people for sacrifice. Jaguar Paw (Rudy Youngblood) hides his pregnant wife and their son in a deep hole near their tribe and goes to fight with his people. Luckily, he is spared from the sacrifice because of an eclipse. Will he be able to save his family and lead a peaceful life?

Show Details

Release Date
8 December 2006 (USA)
IMDB Rating
7.9/10
Nominated For
BAFTA Award in 2007 for Best Film not in the English Language: Mel Gibson, Bruce Davey; Golden Globe Award in 2007 for Best Foreign Language Film
Also Known As
Mel Gibson’s Apocalypto (USA)
Trivia
Due to the unpredictable climate in the rain forest of Mexico, special care was needed to protect the digital cameras. Under extreme heat, they were covered with space blankets to reflect the heat. Temperature was closely monitored via thermometers added to the cameras. While shooting at a waterfall, the cameras were protected in specially built Hydroflex splash bags designed by Pete Romano.
Actor
Rudy Youngblood, Raoul Trujillo, Mayra Serbulo, Dalia Hernandez, Gerardo Taracena
Director
Mel Gibson
Producer
Mel Gibson, Farhad Safinia, Bruce Davey
Writer
Mel Gibson, Farhad Safinia
Music Director
James Horner

Complete Schedule for Apocalypto

Apocalypto 12:11 PM - 2:53 PM

Set SMS Reminder

Remind me
before the show
* SMS will be sent to

| Cancel

Note: series reminders do not include reminders for repeat telecasts. If you miss the original episode and wish to catch the repeat, please set a reminder for it separately

© 2006 - 2017 Burrp.com, All rights reserved | Advertise with Us! -|Contact Us : info@burrp.com