• Login with your Facebook account

  • Login with your burrp! account

  • burrp! ID

  • Password

  • Keep me signed in!
  •  

Wed, Nov 15

11:19 AM - 1:43 PM

Sony PIX

Jurassic Park

Show Type: Movie
Language: English
Genre: Action/Adventure,Sci-Fi/Fantasy
 

Show description

Millionaire John Hammond (Richard Attenborough) is sort of eccentric. He has done the impossible - constructed an amusement park with real live dinosaurs. The dinosaurs have been created from the DNA that had been present inside an ancient mosquito that had been trapped in gum on a tree. John invites Dr. Alan Grant (Sam Neill), Dr. Ellie Sattler (Laura Dern) and the cynical Dr. Ian Malcolm (Jeff Goldblum) for a visit to his park. The group is also accompanied by John&rsq...Read More

Show Details

Release Date
11 June 1993 (USA)
IMDB Rating
7.9/10
Awards
Won Oscar Awards in 1994 for Best Visual Effects: Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Phil Tippett, Michael Lantieri; BAFTA Film Awards for Best Special Effects: Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Phil Tippett, Michael Lantieri
Also Known As
JP (USA)
Followed By
The Lost World: Jurassic Park
Trivia
According to Daan Sandee (Thinking Machines Corp), the CM-5 super computer used in the control room was one of only two ever built to that size (1024 nodes). The other machine was at Los Alamos. The machine used in the movie was sold as smaller segments after the scenes were complete. Mirrors were used to make it seem like more CM-5’s were present.
Actor
Sam Neill, Laura Dern, Jeff Goldblum, Richard Attenborough, Bob Peck
Director
Steven Spielberg
Producer
Kathleen Kennedy, Gerald R. Molen
Writer
Michael Crichton
Music Director
John Williams

Complete Schedule for Jurassic Park

Jurassic Park 8:59 PM - 11:44 PM
Jurassic Park 1:13 PM - 3:22 PM

Set SMS Reminder

Remind me
before the show
* SMS will be sent to

| Cancel

Note: series reminders do not include reminders for repeat telecasts. If you miss the original episode and wish to catch the repeat, please set a reminder for it separately

© 2006 - 2017 Burrp.com, All rights reserved | Advertise with Us! -|Contact Us : info@burrp.com