• Login with your Facebook account

  • Login with your burrp! account

  • burrp! ID

  • Password

  • Keep me signed in!
  •  

Fri, Oct 13

1:45 AM - 4:05 AM

Star Movies

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest

Show Type: Movie
Language: English
Genre: Action/Adventure,Sci-Fi/Fantasy
 

Show description

Just as Will (Orlando Bloom) and Elizabeth (Keira Knightley) get ready to exchange vows, their wedding plans take a toss when they’re arrested for helping Captain Jack Sparrow (Johnny Depp) escape. In the meanwhile, Jack faces a watery prison after he goes back on a deal with Davy Jones (Bill Nighy), the captain of the ghost pirate ship. Jack reunites with Will and Elizabeth to save himself while taking the help of Captain Barbossa (Geoffrey Rush).

Show Details

Release Date
7 July 2006 (USA)
IMDB Rating
7.2/10
Awards
Won Oscar in 2007 for Best Achievement in Visual Effects: John Knoll, Hal T. Hickel, Charles Gibson, Allen HallL; BAFTA Film Award for Best Achievement in Special Visual Effects: John Knoll, Hal T. Hickel, Charles Gibson, Allen Hall
Nominated For
Oscar for Best Achievement in Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs, Cheryl Carasik
Also Known As
Pirates of the Caribbean 2 (USA)
Preceded By
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Followed By
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End
Trivia
For the production of this and the next installments of the Pirates of the Caribbean series, two ships were actually built; The Black Pearl, and The Flying Dutchman.
Actor
Johnny Depp, Orlando Bloom, Keira Knightley, Jack Davenport, Bill Nighy
Director
Gore Verbinski
Producer
Jerry Bruckheimer
Writer
Ted Elliott, Terry Rossio
Music Director
Hans Zimmer

Complete Schedule for Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest

Set SMS Reminder

Remind me
before the show
* SMS will be sent to

| Cancel

Note: series reminders do not include reminders for repeat telecasts. If you miss the original episode and wish to catch the repeat, please set a reminder for it separately

© 2006 - 2017 Burrp.com, All rights reserved | Advertise with Us! -|Contact Us : info@burrp.com