• Login with your Facebook account

  • Login with your burrp! account

  • burrp! ID

  • Password

  • Keep me signed in!
  •  

Sat, Jan 13

2:25 AM - 3:55 AM

Movies Now

The Fountain

Show Type: Movie
Language: English
Genre: Romance,Sci-Fi/Fantasy
 

Show description

Three stories run parallel through the film and they span over a thousand years. The first is set in the past in Mayan country. Tomas (Hugh Jackman), a conquistador goes in search of the tree of life to help free his queen who is being held captive. In the present day, Tommy (Hugh Jackman) is a medical researcher. He works with trees and is in search of the right one that will help cure his dying wife. In the future, Tom Creo (Hugh Jackman) is a space traveler. He has a ...Read More

Show Details

Release Date
22 November 2006 (USA)
IMDB Rating
7.4/10
Nominated For
Golden Globe Award in 2007 for Best Original Score: Clint Mansell
Also Known As
The Last Man (USA)
Trivia
The original sets and props built in Australia when the project was to star Brad Pitt and Cate Blanchett were auctioned off when the two stars left and Village Roadshow backed off.
Actor
Hugh Jackman, Rachel Weisz, Ellen Burstyn, Stephen McHattie, Mark Margolis
Director
Darren Aronofsky
Producer
Arnon Milchan, Eric Watson, Iain Smith
Writer
Darren Aronofsky
Music Director
Clint Mansell

Complete Schedule for The Fountain

Set SMS Reminder

Remind me
before the show
* SMS will be sent to

| Cancel

Note: series reminders do not include reminders for repeat telecasts. If you miss the original episode and wish to catch the repeat, please set a reminder for it separately

© 2006 - 2018 Burrp.com, All rights reserved | Advertise with Us! -|Contact Us : info@burrp.com